CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 890994

Lawrence D. Blume, Esq.
Graham & James
2000 M Street, N.W., Suite 700
Washington, DC 20036-3307

RE: The tariff classification of Microvit H Promix 1000, in bulk form, from France Dear Mr. Blume: In your letter dated September 28, 1993, on behalf of your client, Rhone- Poulenc, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Microvit H Promix 1000 is a formulated product, in powder form, which serves as a source of biotin (Vitamin H). It is used exclusively in the manufacture of animal feed products. The inactive ingredients consist of starch, micronized soybean meal and silica, which, you indicate, serve as a coating for the vitamin, as well as anti-oxidizers and anti-caking agents. You also indicate that the coating provides stability and protection against air, light, excess humidity and temperature variaition, ensuring a shelf-life of the vitamin for a period of twelve (12) months from the date of manufacture. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2936.29.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vitamins and their derivatives: other: other: biotin. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport